Skip to content
SalesEngineerSalary.com

Guides

What Is OTE (On-Target Earnings)?

By Charlie Simpson, Head of compensation researchLast updated: Sample size: n = 327Methodology

OTE stands for on-target earnings: the total annual pay a sales job pays if you hit 100% of your quota. It is your fixed base salary plus your target commission or bonus. In our 2026 data, the median US sales engineer has an OTE of $205,000 on a base of $145,000, an implied 71/29 base-to-variable split.

US enterprise technology pre-sales offers we negotiated or verified. Sample: n = 327; collected January 2026 to August 2026.

How OTE is calculated

OTE = base salary + target variable pay (commission or bonus at 100% of quota).

Parts of OTE
PartWhat it isGuaranteed?
Base salaryFixed payYes
Target variable payCommission or bonus earned against quotaNo

What does a $150k or $200k OTE mean?

The base you actually take home depends on the split. Here is the same OTE on three common splits.

Example · base / variable

Example: OTE split into base and variable pay
OTE70/30 split60/40 split50/50 split
$150,000$105,000 / $45,000$90,000 / $60,000$75,000 / $75,000
$200,000$140,000 / $60,000$120,000 / $80,000$100,000 / $100,000
$250,000$175,000 / $75,000$150,000 / $100,000$125,000 / $125,000

Sales engineers usually sit near 70/30, so more of their pay is guaranteed. Enterprise account executives are closer to 50/50.

What does “25% OTE” or “75/25” mean?

It describes the split. “75/25” (or “25% variable”) means 75% of OTE is base salary and 25% is target commission.

Example: On a $200,000 OTE, that is $150,000 base and $50,000 variable at 100% of quota.

Is OTE guaranteed?

No. Only the base salary is guaranteed. If you miss quota you earn less than OTE, and if you beat it, accelerators can take you above it.

In our data, 61.4% of sales engineers reached quota, so a large share were paid below their OTE.

US enterprise technology pre-sales offers we negotiated or verified. Sample: n = 327; collected January 2026 to August 2026.

OTE vs base salary vs total compensation

Base salary, OTE and total compensation
TermWhat it includesGuaranteed?
Base salaryFixed payYes
OTEBase + target variable at 100% quotaBase only
Total compensationActual base + actual variable, often including equity and benefitsVaries

OTE usually excludes equity, benefits and sign-on bonuses, so compare offers on OTE and equity separately.

Capped vs uncapped commission and accelerators

Capped means commission stops at a ceiling; uncapped means it doesn't.

Accelerators raise the commission rate after a threshold. In our data, accelerators typically start at 100% of quota. See quota and accelerators.

US enterprise technology pre-sales offers we negotiated or verified. Sample: n = 327; collected January 2026 to August 2026.

Typical OTE by sales role (2026)

2026 US pre-sales OTE by role
RoleMedian baseMedian OTEImplied splitSample
Sales engineer$145,000$205,00071/29n = 327; collected January 2026 to August 2026
Solutions architect$170,000$206,061—n = 327; collected January 2026 to August 2026
Technical account manager$135,000$163,63683/17n = 327; collected January 2026 to August 2026

US enterprise technology pre-sales offers we negotiated or verified. Implied splits compare the role's median base with its median OTE; they are not individual plan splits. Equity and benefits excluded.

Questions to ask about an OTE offer

  • What's the split?
  • What % of the team hit quota last year?
  • Is commission capped?
  • When do accelerators start?
  • How is variable paid (monthly or quarterly)?
  • Is any of it tied to MBOs rather than revenue?

Check your offer against our data

Custom benchmark

Setting an OTE for a sales engineering hire?

Request a free benchmark

Frequently asked questions

What does OTE stand for?

On-target earnings (sometimes "on-track earnings"): base salary plus target commission at 100% of quota.

What does $150k OTE mean?

Example: Total pay of $150,000 at 100% of quota. On a 70/30 split that's $105,000 base and $45,000 variable.

What does $200k OTE mean?

Example: Total pay of $200,000 at 100% of quota. On a 70/30 split that's $140,000 base and $60,000 variable.

Is OTE the same as salary?

No. Salary is the guaranteed base. OTE adds target variable pay that depends on hitting quota.

Does OTE include equity or benefits?

Usually not. OTE is cash only: base plus target commission or bonus.

What is a good OTE for a sales engineer?

The 2026 US median is $205,000, rising with seniority and in sectors like AI and cybersecurity. See sales engineer salary. Sample: n = 327; collected January 2026 to August 2026.

Cite this data

“Sales Engineer OTE Salary Report 2026”, salesengineersalary.com.
Median base $145,000 (n = 327), median OTE $205,000 (n = 327).
Collected January 2026 to August 2026. Updated . https://salesengineersalary.com/guides/what-is-ote